EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] C. Any person possessing any such card or facsimile thereof shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

​D. The provisions of this section shall not preclude an election to prosecute under § 18.2-172, except to prosecute for forgery or uttering of such license or identification card or facsimile thereof as proof of age."
1980, c. 281; 1989, c. 705; 1992, c. 531; 2006, cc. 445, 484; 2011, c. 401.

Depending on the facts of the case, a defendant could even potentially be charged with the much more serious forgery type charges.

Purchasing Alcohol for an Underage Person

Va. Code § 4.1-306 states, in most pertinent part, as follows:

"A. Any person who purchases alcoholic beverages for another person, and at the time of such purchase knows or has reason to believe that the person for whom the alcoholic beverage was purchased was (i) interdicted, or (ii) intoxicated, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
                                                                        .  .  . 

B. In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, any person found guilty of a violation of this section shall have his license to operate a motor vehicle suspended for a period of not more than one year. The court, in its discretion, may authorize any person convicted of a violation of this section the use of a restricted permit to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with the provisions of subsection D of § 16.1-278.9 or subsection E of § 18.2-271.1."

Drinking in Public and Being Drunk in Public

   Va. Code § 4.1-308 :
   "A. If any person takes a drink of alcoholic beverages or offers a drink thereof to another, whether accepted or not, at or in any public place, he is guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. . . ."

   Va. Code ​§ 18.2-388: