EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] 1980, c. 519, § 46.1-384.1; 1981, c. 24; 1983, c. 473; 1984, c. 780; 1985, c. 559; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 531; 1993, c. 866.

The defendant could also potentially be charged with a violation of ​ Va. Code § 46.2-346,
which states in part:

 
"A. No person shall:
1. Display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in his possession any driver's license which he knows to be fictitious or to have been cancelled, revoked, suspended, or altered, or photographed for the purpose of evading the intent of this chapter;
2. Lend to, or knowingly permit the use of by one not entitled thereto, any driver's license issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof;
3. Display or represent as his own any driver's license not issued to him;
4. Reproduce by photograph or otherwise, any driver's license, temporary driver's permit, learner's permit, or special identification card issued by the Department with the intent to commit an illegal act;
. . . "

Another possibility is charging a defendant in a particular case with a violation of Va. Code § 18.2-204.2, which states as follows: