EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] The court can also suspend or restrict the defendant's licence as part of the first offender program.

Fake ID cases

     There are a number of ways these cases can be handled by the police and prosecutor. The friendliest way -- at least on a first offense -- is probably charging the defendant with a violation of the underage possession statute described above.

​The defendant could also be charged, however, under Va. Code 
​§ 46.2-347, which states as follows:

"Any underage person as specified in § 4.1-304 who knowingly uses or attempts to use a forged, deceptive or otherwise nongenuine driver's license issued by any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any foreign country or government; United States Armed Forces identification card; United States passport or foreign government visa; Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles special identification card; official identification issued by any other federal, state or foreign government agency; or official student identification card of an institution of higher education to obtain alcoholic beverages shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction of a violation of this section, the court shall revoke such convicted person's driver's license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle for a period of not less than 30 days nor more than one year."

1980, c. 519, § 46.1-384.1; 1981, c. 24; 1983, c. 473; 1984, c. 780; 1985, c. 559; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 531; 1993, c. 866.

The defendant could also potentially be charged with a violation of ​ Va. Code § 46.2-346,
which states in part:

 
"A. No person shall: