EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Crislip v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 66, 554 S.E.2d 96 (2001).
     On the other hand, the phrase "in any public place" used in the drinking-in-public statute, has its own definition. 

Penalties
    As 4th class misdemeanors, the punishment for a conviction will just be a small fine plus court costs, but obviously it is better to not have these convictions on your record if it can be avoided. Note also that drinking on public school grounds is a class 2 misdemeanor.  See Va. Code ​§ 4.1-309.  

Drinking While Driving

 Va. Code § 18.2-323.1 states as follows:

"A. It shall be unlawful for any person to consume an alcoholic beverage while driving a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this Commonwealth.