EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] 1968, c. 476, § 46.1-387.8; 1970, c. 507; 1980, c. 436; 1988, c. 559; 1989, c. 727; 1990, c. 828; 1993, c. 677; 1994, c. 50; 1995, c. 799; 1997, cc. 5, 344; 1998, c. 298; 1999, cc. 945, 987; 2000, cc. 956, 982; 2004, c. 461." 
​(emphasis added)

​
     Be aware that an offense of driving in as an habitual offender can also lead to vehicle impoundment at the time of arrest pursuant to Va. Code ​§ 46.2-301.1, with potentially additional impoundment time after a conviction see Va. Code § 46.2-301(A).

Allowing a Person to Drive a Vehicle
Who You Know Should Not be Driving

Be aware that code section ​Va. Code ​§ 46.2-301.1  states that:

"E. Any person who knowingly authorizes the operation of a motor vehicle by (i) a person he knows has had his driver's license, learner's permit or privilege to drive a motor vehicle suspended or revoked for any of the reasons set forth in subsection A or (ii) a person who he knows has no operator's license and who he knows has been previously convicted of driving a motor vehicle without an operator's license in violation of § 46.2-300 or a substantially similar ordinance of any county, city, or town or law in any other jurisdiction shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Appointment Times and Places

​Are Set For Your C
onvenience

    I've joined the modern movement of using a home office, which allows me to charge more reasonable rates than traditional law offices.