EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Vehicle maintenance (general) 49 C.F.R. § 396.3
No driver vehicle inspection report 49 C.F.R. § 396.11
No periodic inspection 49 C.F.R. § 396.17-§ 396.25

(d) Hazardous Materials; Driving and Parking
Fail to attend Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 material 49 C.F.R. § 397.5
Fail to attend other hazardous materials class 49 C.F.R. § 397.5
Improper parking Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 material 49 C.F.R. § 397.7; § 397.11
Improper parking other hazardous materials 49 C.F.R. § 397.7; § 397.11
Fail to have route plan 49 C.F.R. § 397.67
Smoking violations 49 C.F.R. § 397.13
Instructions and document violations 49 C.F.R. § 397.191997, c. 283.

CDL Disqualifications

49 CFR §391.15 is the primary federal regulation dealing with driver disqualifications. It states as follows:
(click link to ensure latest version)

"(a) General. A driver who is disqualified shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle. A motor carrier shall not require or permit a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.

(b) Disqualification for loss of driving privileges. (1) A driver is disqualified for the duration of the driver's loss of his/her privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle on public highways, either temporarily or permanently, by reason of the revocation, suspension, withdrawal, or denial of an operator's license, permit, or privilege, until that operator's license, permit, or privilege is restored by the authority that revoked, suspended, withdrew, or denied it.
(2) A driver who receives a notice that his/her license, permit, or privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle has been revoked, suspended, or withdrawn shall notify the motor carrier that employs him/her of the contents of the notice before the end of the business day following the day the driver received it.

(c) Disqualification for criminal and other offenses--
(1) 
General rule. A driver who is convicted of (or forfeits bond or collateral upon a charge of) a disqualifying offense specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section is disqualified for the period of time specified in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, if--
(i) The offense was committed during on-duty time as defined in §395.2 of this subchapter or as otherwise specified; and
(ii) The driver is employed by a motor carrier or is engaged in activities that are in furtherance of a commercial enterprise in interstate, intrastate, or foreign commerce.

(2) Disqualifying offenses. The following offenses are disqualifying offenses:
(i) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. This shall include:
(A) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 0.04 percent or more;
(B) Driving under the influence of alcohol, as prescribed by State law; or