EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Violations of Trucking-Specific Laws and Regulations

      Unlike drivers of passenger vehicles, truckers also have to worry about a large number of state and federal laws and regulations that are specific to trucking -- including keeping the proper logs, staying within weight limits, staying off certain roads in any commercial tractor trailer, and staying off certain roads if the truck is over a certain length. 
Va. Code § 52-8.4:2 spells out violations that are considered traffic infractions under Virginia law.  Specifically, it states as follows:
​
"Notwithstanding subsection C of § 52-8.4, any violation of any of the following provisions of the regulations adopted pursuant to § 52-8.4 shall constitute traffic infractions as defined in § 46.2-100 and shall be eligible for designation as traffic infractions for which a pretrial waiver of appearance, plea of guilty, and fine payment may be accepted pursuant to § 16.1-69.40:1.

DESCRIPTION OF OFFENSECORRESPONDING SECTION OF THE
CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS


(a) General Violations
Marking of motor vehicle 49 C.F.R. § 390.21
Railroad crossing/stopping49 C.F.R. § 392.10

(b) Driver Violations
No medical examiner's certificate 49 C.F.R. § 391.41
Improper medical examiner's certificate 49 C.F.R. § 391.43
Medical certificate invalid 49 C.F.R. § 391.43
No medical waiver 49 C.F.R. § 391.49
Ill/fatigued driver 49 C.F.R. § 392.3
Possess alcoholic beverage 49 C.F.R. § 392.5
Hearing aid to be worn 49 C.F.R. § 391.41
Violate 10-hour rule, 15-hour rule 49 C.F.R. § 395.3
Violate 60/70-hour rule 49 C.F.R. § 395.3
Logbook violation (general) 49 C.F.R. § 395.8
No logbook 49 C.F.R. § 395.8
Logbook not current 49 C.F.R. § 395.8
Fail to retain previous 7 days on logbook 49 C.F.R. § 395.8

(c) Equipment Violations
Equipment-inspection/use 49 C.F.R. § 392.7
Emergency equipment-inspection/use 49 C.F.R. § 392.8
Safe loading (secured) 49 C.F.R. § 392.9
Brakes-inoperative or missing 49 C.F.R. § 393.40-§ 393.52
Fuel tank securement 49 C.F.R. § 393.65
Fuel leak/cap 49 C.F.R. § 393.67
Coupling/towing devices 49 C.F.R. § 393.70; § 393.71
Tire exceeds weight limit 49 C.F.R. § 393.75
Bus violations 49 C.F.R. § 393.89-§ 393.92
Front end structure 49 C.F.R. § 393.106
Frame-cracked, loose, sagging, broken 49 C.F.R. § 393.201
Cab/body components-defective 49 C.F.R. § 393.203
Wheels/rims defective 49 C.F.R. § 393.205
Suspension-defective 49 C.F.R. § 393.207
Steering system-defective 49 C.F.R. § 393.209