EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Call me, and we can discuss your situation to see if I can help you.

Other convictions can also affect a persons "right to bear arms."
For example:

​Va. Code § 18.2-308.1:4 - makes it illegal for individuals who are the subject any of a number of types of protective orders "to purchase or transport any firearm while the order is in effect."  The penalty for violation can be a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the facts.

 Va. Code § 18.2-308.1:5 - prohibits the purchase or transportation of firearms by persons convicted of certain drug offenses:
    "Any person who, within a 36-consecutive-month period, has been convicted of two misdemeanor offenses under subsection B of former § 18.2-248.1:1, § 18.2-250 or 18.2-250.1 shall be ineligible to purchase or transport a handgun. However, upon expiration of a period of five years from the date of the second conviction and provided the person has not been convicted of any such offense within that period, the ineligibility shall be removed.
1995, c. 577; 2011, cc. 384, 410; 2014, cc. 674, 719."

Federal law also establishes a significant number of other categories of individuals who are deemed to no longer have "the right to bear arms."  See 18 U.S.C. § 922.  One example under that statute: