EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] "
​     I have successfully helped individuals restore their "right to bear arms" when they are not/no longer considered (by their mental health care providers and people who know them) to present a danger to themselves or others. Call me, and we can discuss your situation to see if I can help you.

Other convictions can also affect a persons "right to bear arms."
For example:

​Va. Code § 18.2-308.1:4 - makes it illegal for individuals who are the subject any of a number of types of protective orders "to purchase or transport any firearm while the order is in effect."  The penalty for violation can be a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the facts.

 Va. Code § 18.2-308.1:5 - prohibits the purchase or transportation of firearms by persons convicted of certain drug offenses: