EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] "Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor. The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are:

(a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.

(b) For Class 2 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than six months and a fine of not more than $1,000, either or both.

(c) For Class 3 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $500.

(d) For Class 4 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $250.

     For a misdemeanor offense prohibiting proximity to children as described in subsection A of § 18.2-370.2, the sentencing court is authorized to impose the punishment set forth in subsection B of that section in addition to any other penalty provided by law."
1975, cc. 14, 15; 1990, c. 788; 2000, c. 770.
Va Code § 18.2-12 provides that a "misdemeanor for which no punishment or no maximum punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code 1950, § 18.1-9; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.

Mandatory Sentences

Over the last 10 or 15 years, the Virginia legislature has created more and more mandatory sentencing laws (as Congress has done with federal crimes). 
​

​§ 18.2-12.1. Mandatory minimum punishment; definition.