EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Allen v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 805, 808, 180 S.E.2d 513, ___ (1971)
Crimes are generally classified as Felonies or Misdemeanors 
The distinction is essentially that a felony is any crime punishable by more than a year in jail. There are also some "unclassified" crimes which the statutes don't define as either felonies or misdemeanors but instead simply spell out the range of punishment for. Any unclassified misdemeanor that does not set out a penalty is treated as a class 1 misdemeanor per Va. Code § 18.2-12.

Misdemeanors

Felonies

Va Code § 18.2-11 establishes the maximum punishments for the different levels of misdemeanors under Virginia law.

"Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor. The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are:

(a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.

(b) For Class 2 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than six months and a fine of not more than $1,000, either or both.

(c) For Class 3 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $500.

(d) For Class 4 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $250.

     For a misdemeanor offense prohibiting proximity to children as described in subsection A of § 18.2-370.2, the sentencing court is authorized to impose the punishment set forth in subsection B of that section in addition to any other penalty provided by law."
1975, cc. 14, 15; 1990, c. 788; 2000, c. 770.
Va Code § 18.2-12 provides that a "misdemeanor for which no punishment or no maximum punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code 1950, § 18.1-9; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.

Mandatory Sentences