EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Speeding in a School Zone

Under Va. Code ​§ 46.2-873, speeding in a school zone designated by signs and flashing lights is still just a traffic infraction, but the standard prepayment fine is set at $7.00 (instead of $6.00) for every mile over the speed limit. Also, given that the speed limits in school zones are generally lower than the normal speed for the road, speeding in a school zone makes it easier to end up with a reckless-speeding charge, as described below.

Reckless Driving by Speed

Va. Code § 46.2-862, provides:
    "A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.
Code 1950, §§ 46-209, 46-209.1; 1950, p. 880; 1952, c. 671; 1954, cc. 225, 401, 458; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-190; 1960, c. 510; 1964, c. 266; 1966, c. 694; 1968, c. 575; 1970, c. 521; 1974, cc. 222, 455; 1975, c. 633; 1978, c. 27; 1979, c. 86; 1981, cc. 333, 585; 1985, c. 148; 1989, c. 727; 1992, c. 608; 2006, c. 301." (emphasis added)

Penalties for Reckless Driving
​      Unfortunately, all reckless driving convictions are 1st Class misdemeanors (the same level of offense as DUI, Assault and Battery, and Shoplifting).