EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Va Code ​§ 46.2-878.3.   The Judge is not bound by the pre-paid fine amounts if a hearing is held. 

Speeding in a Work Zone

        Drivers caught speeding in designated work zones should expect to pay higher fine, but if the fine is pre-payable and is in fact pre-paid by the defendant, then the code provides that the fine is actually just $7.00 for every mile over the speed limit instead of the usual $6.00 for every mile over the speed limit.  See  Va Code ​§ 46.2-878.3.   A Judge is not bound by the pre-paid schedule if there is a hearing on the case.

       Specifically  Va. Code ​§ 46.2-878.1  states as follows:

"Operation of any motor vehicle in excess of a maximum speed limit established specifically for a highway work zone, when workers are present and when such highway work zone is indicated by appropriately placed signs displaying the maximum speed limit and the penalty for violations, shall be unlawful and constitute a traffic infraction punishable by a fine of not more than $500.

For the purposes of this section, "highway work zone" means a construction or maintenance area that is located on or beside a highway and marked by appropriate warning signs and, for projects covered by contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2012, with attached flashing lights or other traffic control devices indicating that