Do You Need A Lawyer In
[…] Other motor vehicle related misdemeanors include: driving with a suspended or revoked license, driving outside license restrictions, driving as a habitual offender (which can even be a felony), hit and run/leaving the scene of an accident, aggressive driving, passing a stopped school bus (one version of the charge), eluding police, and of course DWI / DUI / DUID.
Low level traffic violations like failure to yield are considered "traffic infractions" and per Va. Code § 18.2-8, "Traffic infractions are violations of public order as defined in § 46.2-100 and not deemed to be criminal in nature." Traffic infractions carry only the possibility of a fine. Va. Code § 46.2-113. The DMV has it's own schedule for how long an infraction stays on your driving record, and your auto insurance will also have rules on whether and how long it will hold a traffic infraction against you. See Traffic Violation Page for more information.
Low level traffic violations like failure to yield are considered "traffic infractions" and per Va. Code § 18.2-8, "Traffic infractions are violations of public order as defined in § 46.2-100 and not deemed to be criminal in nature." Traffic infractions carry only the possibility of a fine. Va. Code § 46.2-113. The DMV has it's own schedule for how long an infraction stays on your driving record, and your auto insurance will also have rules on whether and how long it will hold a traffic infraction against you.