EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Refusal to Take Breath or Blood Test

    It is a separate offense for a DWI / DUI / DUID suspect to refuse to take a breath or blood test when required to do so.

When this happens, the defendant is now charged with BOTH DUI and Refusal.

At its mildest, a Refusal conviction carries a one-year complete loss of license
(with no restricted license allowed).
​
If a person has prior refusals or DUIs, then the penalties get worse and can include jail time.

The refusal penalties will be in addition to DUI penalties, if the Defendant is convicted of both.

​See Va. Code § 18.2-268.3. Refusal of tests; penalties; procedures
The Virginia Implied Consent law (Va. Code § 18.2-268.2) is what creates the right of an officer to charge a defendant with "Refusal."   That law states in part as follows:

"A. Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in the Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, or subsection B of § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the alleged offense.

B. Any person so arrested for a violation of clause (i) or (ii) of § 18.2-266 or both, § 18.2-266.1 or subsection B of § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance shall submit to a breath test. If the breath test is unavailable or the person is physically unable to submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given. The accused shall, prior to administration of the test, be advised by the person administering the test that he has the right to observe the process of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol reading on the equipment used to perform the breath test. If the equipment automatically produces a written printout of the breath test result, the printout, or a copy, shall be given to the accused."
​. . . (emphasis added)

Bottom Line -- DWI / DUI / DUID are Complicated Cases

     The primary set of DWI laws can be found starting at  ​Va. Code § 18.2-266, but there are almost 30 additional statutes that follow it and can come into play, depending on the facts of the case.