EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] If the defendant does not leave the premises, the evidence must establish that the defendant in some way, within the store, exercised trespassory possession of the goods inconsistent with the owner's rights. See, e.g., Bryant, 248 Va. at 183-84, 445 S.E.2d at 670; Welch v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 518, 523-24, 425 S.E.2d 101, 105 (1992); see also Groomes v. United States, 155 A.2d 73, 75 (D.C. 1959); State v. Grant, 373 A.2d 847, 850 (Vt. 1977)."

Carter v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 100, 104-106, 694 S.E.2d 590, ___ (2010)

Petit Larceny

Va. Code § 18.2-96 defines petit larceny as follows:

"Any person who:

1. Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $5, or

2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200, except as provided in subdivision (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be deemed guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.*

​Code 1950, § 18.1-101; 1960, c. 358; 1966, c. 247; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1980, c. 175; 1992, c. 822."

It is important to note that a the law requires the judge to give a person convicted of a second offense at least a 30-day jail sentence, and a third offense petit larceny can be treated as a class 6 felony even if the object taken is, for instance, just a pack of gum.  See Va.