EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise.

Code 1950, § 18.1-126; 1960, c. 358; 1970, c. 652; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1994, c. 706." (emphasis added)

*  The legislature has now finally raised the misdemeanor threshold from $200 to $500. This change will take effect July 1, 2018.


Va. Code ​§ 18.2-104.1. then provides:

"Any person who has been convicted of violating the provisions of § 18.2-103 shall be civilly liable to the owner for the retail value of any goods and merchandise illegally converted and not recovered by the owner, and for all costs incurred in prosecuting such person under the provisions of § 18.2-103. Such costs shall be limited to actual expenses, including the base wage of one employee acting as a witness for the Commonwealth and suit costs. Provided, however, the total amount of allowable costs granted hereunder shall not exceed $250, excluding the retail value of the goods and merchandise."
1976, c. 577.

In addition to these criminal laws, the Virginia Code also allows merchants to file a civil action to recover damages caused by a theft. Specifically, the law states: