EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] ​Code 1950, § 18.1-101; 1960, c. 358; 1966, c. 247; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1980, c. 175; 1992, c. 822."

It is important to note that a the law requires the judge to give a person convicted of a second offense at least a 30-day jail sentence, and a third offense petit larceny can be treated as a class 6 felony even if the object taken is, for instance, just a pack of gum.  See Va. Code § 18.2-104. 

​*  The legislature has now finally raised the misdemeanor threshold from $200 to $500.  This change will take effect July 1, 2018.

Shoplifting/Concealment

Va Code ​§ 18.2-103 was designed to make it easier to convict people of shoplifting. This statute states:

      "Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or merchandise to his own or another's use without having paid the full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, or (ii) alters the price tag or other price marking on such goods or merchandise, or transfers the goods from one container to another, or (iii) counsels, assists, aids or abets another in the performance of any of the above acts, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is less than $200, shall be guilty of petit larceny and, when the value of the goods or merchandise involved in the offense is $200 or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny.*

     The willful concealment of goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or merchandise.

Code 1950, § 18.1-126; 1960, c. 358; 1970, c. 652; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1994, c. 706." (emphasis added)

*  The legislature has now finally raised the misdemeanor threshold from $200 to $500. This change will take effect July 1, 2018.


Va. Code ​§ 18.2-104.1. then provides: