EDMUND MICHIE, ESQ. ∣ 30+ YEARS EXPERIENCE; CRIMINAL, TRAFFIC, DUI, WORKERS’ COMP ∣ CENTRAL VA
[…] Code 1950, § 18.1-100; 1960, c. 358; 1966, c. 247; 1975, cc. 14, 15, 603; 1980, c. 175; 1991, c. 710; 1992, c. 822; 1998, c. 821.

It is of course the Commonwealth's burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the goods stolen were indeed worth $200 or more.  See, e.g. Dunn v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 704 (1981) 

​Receiving Stolen Goods

Va. Code § 18.2-108 states that:
       "If any person buys or receives from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender is not convicted.
B. If any person buys or receives any goods or other thing, used in the course of a criminal investigation by law enforcement that such person believes to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.
Code 1950, § 18.1-107; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 2008, c. 578."

Appointment Times and Places

​Are Set For Your C
onvenience

    I've joined the modern movement of using a home office, which allows me to charge more reasonable rates than traditional law offices.